Date of Birth
   
  27 March 1940, Eastborne Sussex, England, UK    
 
Nickname
The Bosom
 
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
 
 
Mini Biography

 Voluptuous would be an understatement when describing the incredibly-endowed June Wilkinson whose va-va-voom 43-22-37 contours filled out a 5' 6" frame that rivaled Jayne Mansfield and Mamie Van Doren during the heyday of the pneumatic blonde bombshell. Of the titillating, top-heavy trio, June wound up a distant third in film popularity but has to be acknowledged and complemented for her continued perseverance in a tough business. Still seen around town here and there broaching age 70, June was one of the most popular cheesecake models lensed nationally during the late 1950s and early 1960s.

The British-born stunner was born on March 27, 1940 in Eastbourne, England and wasted little time. Intially trained in dance (Sussex School of Dancing) to become a ballerina, she was performing on stage from age 12. The one-time brunette began as a topless dancer at age 15 and joined the legendary Windmill Theatre in London as a fan dancer in 1957. Discovered by Hugh M. Hefner within a short time, June came to America and first appeared in Playboy magazine in September 1958. Hefner rather unimaginatively but appropriately dubbed her "The Bosom." The tag stuck and enhanced her eventual transformation from a stunning brunette to platinum blonde in 1960. A sensation on the pages of Playboy, she appeared again in both August 1959 and November 1960, and in several other issues over the years, although she would never become an official "Playmate."

The uninhibited June took her "Playboy" publicity and ran with it. She started appearing in scores of girlie magazines and newspapers from 1958-1970, Like fellow pneumatics Mansfield and Van Doren, June vied for attention in films. Under contract to Seven Arts, her attempt at movie stardom, however, fell flat (sorry). After being unbilled in such low-grade films as Thunder in the Sun (1959) and The Immoral Mr. Teas (1959) (here she appeared faceless as a topless figure called "Torso"), she was showcased in Career Girl (1960), the tale of a girl trying to make it in Hollywood. With such lurid tag lines as "June is bustin' out all over!" promoting her pictures, one need not be a rocket scientist to see where her film career was headed. Subsequent romps in "Golden Age" turkeys like The Private Lives of Adam and Eve (1960), Macumba Love (1960) (her best known), and The Continental Twist (1961) sealed her fate as a serious movie actress.

June, however, kept her name alive throughout the 1960s and 1970s in nightclubs (notably as a sexy foil to Spike Jones), and on the live stage in such sex comedy teasers as "Three in a Bedroom," "The Ninety-Day Mistress" and "Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?" via the dinner theater and Las Vegas hotel circuits. Her most successful vehicle was in "Pajama Tops," a show which amplified her still-gorgeous figure as well as her comedy timing. She returned to this well-received show quite frequently for decades and took it briefly to Broadway in 1963. She also appeared glamorously in such TV shows as "Batman," as the villainess Evilina, and "The Doris Day Show." In 1972, June married Dan Pastorini, the NFL quarterback for the Houston Oilers and L.A. Rams, who was known for his playboy-like reputation. He sometimes appeared as an actor in films and TV, and the couple appeared together in the film The Florida Connection (1974). They had a daughter, Brahna, before divorcing ten years later.

A savvy, health-conscious businesswoman, her later projects have included running a successful string of fitness centers in Canada, hosting the Encore cable show "The Directors" in which she interviews filmmakers, and a historical fashion show called "Glamour's First 5000 Years." June recently made a rare film appearance in the low budget western Three Bad Men (2005) with George Kennedy.

She is now busy writing a new book which will reveal many of her relationships and many Hollywood stories.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Gary Brumburgh / gr-home@pacbell.net
Spouse

Dan Pastorini

(1972 - 1982) (divorced) 1 child

Trivia

Playboy featured her in a 1958 photo spread.

Measurements (at age 56): 44DD-22-36 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Measurements: 44DD-23-36 (during prime of her career in late 1950s-early 1960s), 42DD-26-37 (re-measured in 1997), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Profiled in Steve Sullivan's book about "Golden Era" pinups, entitled Va Va Voom. June also wrote the forward to another of Sullivan's books, Bombshell.

In 1997, in her late 50's, June came back to Playboy for another nude shoot in "The Best of Glamour Girls: Then and Now". In 1999 when Playboy published its list of the "100 Sexiest Stars of the Century," June came in at No. 30.

Dated Elvis Presley a couple of times while he was filming King Creole (1958).

In her private life she has always been modest and chaste. She never indulged in the drug and alcohol life style that surrounded her in the business, which may have contributed to her being ageless. She is also kind and considerate, especially to those facing misfortune. She also was friends with Henry Kissinger when he was Secretary of State.

Interviewed in Tom Weaver's book "I Was a Monster Movie Maker" (McFarland & Co., 2001).

Personal Quotes

"The best exercise is the exercise that you will do on a regular basis. And it doesn't matter what it is, if it's walking, swimming, playing tennis, or lifting weights. Whatever you enjoy doing and can get yourself to do on a regular basis is the right exercise. ... The main thing is to feel good, because if you feel good, you look good and live longer. ... Life is so fabulous. A little effort is all it takes."

"Sex doesn't have to stop when you reach sixty. If you're worried about performance, remember: Doing it one time well is a lot better than doing it fourteen times badly."

"Breasts are like fingerprints...no two are alike."